Privacy Policy

ParkVia intermediates the pre-booking of parking spaces and other related travel services. To provide this service, it is necessary for ParkVia to collect and process some personal data. Such personal data will not be more than is needed to service the bookings made. Some profiling of personal data is performed, this is to help personalise the service provided and to give better results.

ParkVia aims to comply with all aspects of the EU Data Protection Directive 2016/680, otherwise known as the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR. Under GDPR, ParkVia is a controller of personal data. ParkVia uses systems that belong to other companies in order to process data. All personal data stored by ParkVia is kept within the EU. Due to ParkVia's role as an intermediary, personal data will necessarily be shared with third parties which fulfil the bookings made by customers. No data will be transferred outside the EU, unless a booking is made for a third party which is outside the EU. ParkVia does not process any special categories of personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic, biometric or health data. The personal data ParkVia holds will be accurate and up-to-date as far as possible: customers have access to change or update any personal data.

The type of personal data ParkVia will collect includes:

ParkVia communicates with customers primarily by email. Such emails are either transaction, that is, related to a booking made by a customer, or promotional. Customers must specifically opt in to receive any promotional emails.

ParkVia has been registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the UK since 2009, its registration number is Z1699208.

The privacy policies of companies that ParkVia uses to process customer data can be found at the following links:

Any questions or concerns about the data stored by ParkVia can be addressed to: admin@parkvia.com, with the subject line GDPR.